^
HOME

 BURL’S CREEK MUSIC FESTIVAL PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is made effective as of February 9, 2019

Introduction

Your privacy is very important to Burl’s Creek Event Grounds, Inc. and its affiliate and subsidiary companies (individually and collectively “Burl’s Creek”, “we”, “our”, etc.). Unless otherwise specified, this Privacy Policy applies to all of the websites operated by Boots and Hearts including without limitation, www.republiclive.com, www.bigskymusicfestival.ca, www.bootsandhearts.com www.wayhome.com, and www.burlscreek.com (individually and collectively, the "Website"); or in our mobile applications (the “Apps”), on our social media sites (the “Social Media Sites”), offline at our events and in connection with our products and services (collectively the “Products and Services”).

To better protect the privacy of your Customer Information, as defined below, this Privacy Policy explains how Burl’s Creek Event Grounds may collect, use, store and disclose certain of your information when you access and use the Website, the Apps, the Social Media Sites, and/or our Products and Services and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. In collecting Customer Information, Burl’s Creek Event Grounds’ primary goal is to provide and improve its products and services.

Please review the Privacy Policy carefully. By using our Website, Apps, Social Media Sites and/or Products and Services, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and retention of the Customer Information, the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use located at https://www.burlscreek.com/privacy-policy/ (the “Terms”), which are incorporated herein by reference. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms, as each of them may be amended from time-to-time, please do not use the Website, Apps, Social Media Sites and/or Products and Services.

Collection of Customer Information

Burl’s Creek Event Grounds collects information about you when you use and access the Website, Apps, Social Media Sites and/or the Products and Services. The information collected includes Personal Information, Message Data, and Traffic Data (collectively, “Customer Information”). “Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual, like your name, address, email address, account user name, city, postal code, province/state or country of residence, phone numbers, work experience (in the case of employment applications you submit), personal preferences and opinions, and information that is not otherwise publicly available. “Message Data” includes the messages sent and received using Burl’s Creek Event Grounds services, as well as information you post or send us on the Website, Apps or Social Media Sites (e.g. through direct messages), information about those messages and your account activity, such as login times and message storage capacity. “Traffic Data” is anonymous and aggregate information about the nature of your usage of the Website, Apps and/or Social Media Sites and can include IP addresses, domain servers, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, clickstream data, type of computer or mobile phone, language preference, type of web browser, amount of time spent on particular pages, sections of the Website visited, one or more cookies that identify your browser, and telecommunications carrier information, and in the case of our Apps, your GPS location or type of mobile device.

Cookies

Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive so that your computer can “remember” information about your visit. Burl’s Creek Event Grounds may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to help us collect Traffic Data and to enhance your experience using the Website. When you visit the Website, Burl’s Creek Event Grounds may send cookies to your computer that uniquely identify your browser. Burl’s Creek Event Grounds uses cookies to improve the quality of Burl’s Creek Event Grounds service by storing user preferences and tracking usage information. At no time does the cookie reveal your name, address, or email address (even if you have entered that information in specific areas of the Website). Most browsers allow you to disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent to your computer. If you reject or disable cookies, you may not be able to utilize certain Products and Services or may not be able to access all areas of the Website.

Use of Customer Information

Burl’s Creek Event Grounds may use Customer Information and other feedback or information you may provide to us to do the following: (a) better design and enhance your use of the Website, Apps, Social Media Sites and/or Products and Services by processing such information for certain purposes (e.g., formatting and displaying elements of Personal Information and Message Data to you and to those whom you send messages); (b) customize and deliver advertisements and related links; (c) store your messages; (d) inform you about, and administer, Burl’s Creek Event Grounds  contests, promotions, products, services, events and announcements; (d) use “push notifications” and your location information on our Apps to alert you of upcoming events in your area; and (f) for other purposes relating Burl’s Creek Event Grounds  products and services.  

If we desire to use Personal Information for any purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy, we will seek your consent to such use of your Personal Information for those other purposes

Opting In and Opting Out of Emails/Texts

If you opt-in to receive marketing emails or texts from us, you may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions in the promotional message you receive. You may also check your device settings to turn off push notifications. But please note that even if you unsubscribe, you will continue to receive transactional or service emails from us (e.g., relating to your ticket order or your account) from us or our third party service providers.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Burl’s Creek Event Grounds does not disclose your Personal Information to third parties, except when one or more of the following conditions is true:

  • Burl’s Creek Event Grounds has the individual’s permission to make the disclosure

  • The disclosure is permitted or required by law, legal process, court order, litigation and/or requests from public and/or governmental authorities within or outside of your country

  • If we determine that, for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate

  • The disclosure is reasonably related to the sale or other disposition of all or substantially all of Burl’s Creek Event Grounds business or assets or in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, or other corporate reorganization including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process.

  • The Personal Information to be disclosed is publicly available

  • The party to whom the disclosure is made controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with Burl’s Creek Event Grounds

  • The disclosure is to persons or entities for whom Burl’s Creek Event Grounds is providing or receiving goods or services, provided the disclosure is consistent with the purpose for which the Personal Information was obtained

  • Burl’s Creek Event Grounds may share with third parties certain Traffic Data, but such information will not identify you individually

  • The disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms, to protect our operations and/or users, or to prevent fraud, misappropriation, infringement, identity theft, and other illegal activities and misuse of the Website, the Apps, Social Media Sites and/or Products and Services; or

  • Burl’s Creek Event Grounds may share your Personal Information and/or Message Data with a third party if you have consented to receive information from that third party through registration, such as our advertisers, business partners, Festival-related affiliates and sponsors and third parties who perform services on our behalf. Such third parties will handle, store, retain and access such user information in accordance with the terms and conditions of their agreements with you, if any, as well as their own privacy policies (see section on Third Party Contractors)

 

Social Media Sites/Third Party Analytics

By accessing or using the Social Media Sites we may receive and use Customer Information as permitted hereunder and in accordance with the user agreement and privacy settings on the applicable Social Media Sites. In addition, usage analytics through Google Analytics may be collected.

 

Third Party Websites

As a convenience to you, Burl’s Creek Event Grounds may provide links to third-party websites or applications from within the Website, the Apps, the Social Media Sites and/or Products or Services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these sites and applications and Burl’s Creek Event Grounds  is not responsible for their content or privacy practices. Please review the privacy policies and terms of service of those other sites carefully and if you do not agree to their policies, please discontinue using such sites.

 

Third Party Contractors

Burl’s Creek Event Grounds  engages third party vendors to perform functions on our behalf, such as: (a) assisting with our operations, including but not limited to, the sale of tickets (e.g., Eventbrite, Inc.); (b) managing our database; (c) Website, App, Social Media Sites hosting or design; (d) analyzing and processing data; (e) sending you marketing and promotional offers, newsletters or administering contests (with your consent); (f) sending requested postal mail, email and SMS communications; and (g) providing customer service or performing other administrative services to assist us. We may also use third party analytics and other service providers to help us gather and analyze information about the areas that you visit on the Website or Apps in order to evaluate and improve the user experience. Such third party vendors may set and access tracking technologies on your device and they may otherwise collect or have access to Customer Information about you needed to perform or improve functions and may also send their own cookies to you, collect your data or solicit your Customer Information, but Burl’s Creek Event Grounds will not authorize them to use it for other purposes. Burl’s Creek Event Grounds requires that these third parties agree to use such Customer Information in compliance with applicable privacy laws and other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. However, please note that Burl’s Creek Event Grounds is not responsible for the actions and/or privacy policies of third parties or their websites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by these third parties. Please review the privacy policies and terms of service of these third party sites carefully and if you do not agree to their policies, please discontinue using such sites

 

Safeguards

Burl’s Creek Event Grounds follows generally accepted industry standards and maintains reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural security measures to try to ensure the confidentiality and security of Customer Information under our control. Burl’s Creek Event Grounds limits access to Customer Information to Burl’s Creek Event Grounds personnel who need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs. Despite these efforts, Burl’s Creek Event Grounds cannot fully guarantee the security of its databases (or the databases of the third parties with which we may share such information). We encourage you to use caution when you use the Internet. For example, we recommend that you do not share your account passwords. If you think that an unauthorized account has been created using your name, or your Personal Information has been accessed without permission, please contact us at the address below.

 

Retention of Customer Information

We retain your Customer Information as long as it is reasonable, necessary and relevant for our operations and to fulfill our obligations and as set out in this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to, in connection with a transaction or promotion, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by laws, rules, regulations or court orders. In addition, we may retain Customer Information as needed to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, to investigate or prevent fraud and other inappropriate activity, to enforce our agreements, and for other business reasons.

 

Privacy of Minors

Protecting the privacy of minors is especially important. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy. Use of this Website by minors between the age of 13 and the age of majority in their province or territory of residence should only be done under the supervision of their parent or legal guardian. In addition, none of the Website, Apps nor Social Media Accounts are directed to children under the age of 13. Burl’s Creek Event Grounds never knowingly collects or maintains Personal Information at the Website, Apps or Social Media Sites from those under 13. If you believe a child has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us at info@republiclive.com. If Burl’s Creek Event Grounds discovers that a child under the age of 13 provided information, Burl’s Creek Event Grounds will promptly delete such Personal Information in a secure manner.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Burl’s Creek Event Grounds reserves the right, at its discretion, to revise this Privacy Policy at any time by posting such changes on the Website. Any such changes will be effective immediately upon posting on the Website. Please check this policy periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Website, the Apps, the Social Media Sites and/or any Products and Services following the posting of such changes will mean you accept those changes.

 

Storage of Customer Information and Data Transfers

Customer Information may be stored and accessed on servers outside of Canada, such as in the United States, or in the cloud where it will be subject to the law of the jurisdiction(s) in which it resides. For example, when we engage a service provider outside of Canada, Customer Information may be stored, accessed, or used in the country where the service provider is located, or from which it provides services. As a result, Customer Information may be subject to the local laws of the jurisdictions within which it is collected, used, disclosed and/or stored, and you may not have the same rights and protections as you do under Canadian laws.

 

Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information

You have the right to access, update and correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information in our custody and control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. If you become aware that the Personal Information Burl’s Creek Event Grounds maintains about you is inaccurate; if you would like to update or review your Personal Information; if you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or Burl’s Creek Event Grounds information collection practices, please contact us by sending an email to info@republiclive.com or by writing us at Privacy Officer, Burl’s Creek Event Grounds, Inc.. 366 Adelaide Street West, Suite 202, Toronto Ontario M5V 1R9. Please do not include your credit card number or other sensitive Customer Information in your email.

 

Office of Privacy Commissioner of Canada

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees our handling of personal information practices. If any privacy concerns are not addressed to your satisfaction or you have questions about privacy laws, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for further guidance:

By Phone: 1-800-282-1376

Email: info@privcom.gc.ca

Website: www.privcom.gc.ca